Data Protection

This information will tell you how to get a copy of records from the hospital and how the hospital collects, stores and uses personal data.

Your Healthcare Records

An electronic healthcare record will be created for you at your booking visit and for your baby after birth. At each visit we will check that your contact details are correct. The doctors, midwives and other healthcare staff will record information in your healthcare record throughout your pregnancy, during labour and after birth. Test results and copies of any letters are also kept as part of the record.

If you are contacting the hospital, please have your healthcare record number available.

If you are attending as a gynaecology patient we will use the one gynaecology healthcare record unless there is more than a 2 year interval between visits to the hospital. 

Accessing your Records

All requests for a copy of records must be received in writing. To receive a copy of your own and/or your baby’s healthcare record, we suggest that you complete the routine access request form below and we will send you the records within 30 calendar days. FOI requests should be processed within 20 working days and data protection requests within 30 calendar days.  However, there are some circumstances where it may take longer.  We will advise you of this and of your rights of appeal under the legislation.

You can send your request in writing or complete the Routine Access Request Form.doc  (click to download Word version)

Your request needs to contain the following:

  • Your name at the time you were a patient, if it differs from your present name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your address at the time of treatment
  • Details of the information you are looking for (for example, requesting a copy of your maternity record relating to the birth of your baby on January 5th 2002)
  • Your present home address and telephone contact details
  • A photocopy of photo ID – either your passport or your driving licence.  Please note that your ID must match the name on the records you are seeking, otherwise we may require you to provide us with further details
  • If you are currently pregnant please include this information
  • Any additional information which you feel is important to your request

You can send your request to us by post to:

Routine Access Section,
Quality and Patient Safety Department,
The Rotunda Hospital,
Parnell Square,
Dublin 1.

By e-mail to: foi@rotunda.ie

Important

If you will be leaving the country before your records are expected to be ready, you must ensure that we have up to date contact details for you, including a phone number so that we can contact you as we process your request.  You may either consent to us sending your records to a postal address in Ireland if you are happy for someone else to receive your records or we can send them to you abroad.

Allowing somebody else to access your records:

  • There may be times when you want somebody else to access your records, for example, your GP, consultant or a family member.
  • We will only give your records to someone else when we have your consent to do so.
  • Requests should be made as stated above, but we must also receive a letter signed by you, stating that you give your consent to the release of the records.
  • We will also need a copy of your passport or driving licence.
  • We may contact you about the request to release your records.

How long will the request take?

We will try to have your records ready for you in 30 days.  However, sometimes it can take longer.  We will send you an acknowledgement letter when we start to process your request, which will give you an indication of the timeframe.  Please give us as much notice as possible.

How will I get the records?

Your records will be released to you by encrypted email or regular post.

You can email your request to foi@rotunda.ie

For any queries about accessing records, please call 01 817 1751.

Download Your Routine Access Request Form

How you can access your Records

You have a right to access the information we hold about you. Requests can be made in writing to the Quality and Patient Safety Department, The Rotunda Hospital, Parnell Square, Dublin 1 or by email foi@rotunda.ie.  Further information and criteria can be obtained here.

You also have the right under the Freedom of Information Act 2014 to access information held by public bodies. You have the right to request access to any information held by the Hospital, subject to exemptions set out in the Act.  An application form can be downloaded here  or you can send your request by email to foi@rotunda.ie.

Birth Notification & Registration

The birth notification staff will visit you to complete a ‘notification of birth’ form.  It is very important that you provide the correct information as any errors will delay the registering of your baby’s birth.

You will receive a ʿbirth registration formʾ which you must complete and take with you to your local civil registration office.  The information leaflet on registering the birth outlines what documentation you must have with you when you are registering the baby’s birth.

If you do not meet a member of the birth notification team before you leave hospital, the ward staff will give you a yellow card that contains their contact details.  You can contact them by phoning 01 817 1726  or 817 1755.  You can leave a short message and they will return your call.

Please wait at least ten working days before going to your local civil registration office to register the birth.  The birth must be registered within 3 months of the date of birth.

Further information can be found on the HSE’s website www.hse.ie/go/birth

General Register Office Website

Accessing Records of the Deceased

The Rotunda Hospital believes that all patient information has been provided to us confidentially and you may not be given access to another person’s records.  Applications for the personal information of someone who is deceased are only processed under the Freedom of Information Act. Each request is considered based on the information provided.

The death certificate of the deceased must accompany the request along with proof of your relationship.

You can send your request to us by post to:
Freedom of Information Section,
Quality and Patient Safety Department,
The Rotunda Hospital,
Parnell Square,
Dublin 1.

By e-mail to: foi@rotunda.ie

Fees:

Fees may apply for some personal records, for example copies of x-rays.  Once we commence working on your request we will be in contact with you regarding any fees that may apply.

Making a payment:

  • Do not send cash in the post
  • Cheques and postal orders can be made payable to “The Rotunda Hospital”
  • Cash payments accompanied with your letter outlining fees will be accepted at the Patient Accounts Department in the Hospital

How long will the request take?

Your request should be processed within 28 calendar days.  However, there are some circumstances where it may take longer.  We will advise you of this and of your rights of appeal under the legislation.

Freedom of Information & Data Protection Law

The Freedom of Information (FOI) Act allows for members of the public to make applications for their own personal records, the records of others and the corporate documents of the organisation.

It also allows for records to be amended and for you to have reasons for decisions explained to you.

Data protection law ensures that we will only use the personal data and information you give to us or that is created while you are attending the hospital only for the purpose that you intended i.e. providing you with the best care while you are pregnant and following the birth of your baby. We are required to keep your records safe, accurate and up to date.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Information we collect and how we use it

The doctors, midwives/nurses and the team of healthcare professionals caring for you keep records about your health and any treatment and care you receive.  These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible care and they may be written on paper and/or held on a computer.

Medical information in relation to your pregnancy/pregnancies and that of your baby/babies will be kept on the Maternity & Newborn Clinical Management System (MN-CMS or electronic chart) on the HSE’s own secure network.

Collected information may include:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, next of kin, phone number, GP details etc.
  • Contacts we have with, for example, appointments or clinic visits.
  • Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care.
  • Results of x-rays, scans, laboratory investigations and other relevant tests.

It is essential that we have accurate and up to date information about you so that we can give you the best possible care.  Please check that your personal details are correct whenever you visit us and inform us of any changes.  This minimises the risk of you not receiving important correspondence.

Information will only be kept on the Maternity & Newborn Clinical Management System for as long as legally required.  The legal retention periods for your information are recorded in the HSE’s Record Retention Policy and a copy of this is published on the HSE website.

In general terms, your records are used to direct, manage and deliver your care so that:

  • Doctors, midwives/nurses and health and social care professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your health and decide on the most appropriate care for you.
  • Healthcare professionals have the information they need to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.
  • Appropriate information is available if you see another doctor, or are referred to a specialist.
  • Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised.

Online Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Notice

The Rotunda Hospital respects your rights to privacy. All personal data processed by staff in our Hospital is processed in accordance with the obligations of the current Data Protection legislation. The purpose of this website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with the personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms and this website’s Privacy Policy.

Statement
This Policy describes how the Rotunda Hospital processes personal information of users collected through its website (www.rotunda.ie).

The Rotunda Hospital endeavours to safeguard the privacy rights of all patients, staff and visitors and will take all necessary steps to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals.
This policy also describes options available to you, our end users and visitors regarding the Hospital’s use of your personally identifiable information and what your rights are regarding access to, correction and deletion of data held by the Hospital.

Collection and use of personal information on Rotunda Website
The Rotunda Hospital does not collect any personal data about you on this website. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Any personal information which you choose to send us via our website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with current Data Protection legislation.

Links to other websites
You should be aware that:
– If you access another website through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site;
– Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by the Rotunda Hospital; and
– The Rotunda Hospital is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of any other websites to which you may find links on this website.

Your Rights and Data Accuracy

Your Rights and Data Accuracy

You have the right to request access to, rectification/correction of or erasure of your personal data.  You also have the right to restrict or object to the processing or transfer of your personal data.  If you wish to exercise your right to refuse/withdraw consent to information sharing, we will fully explain the possible consequences of this to you, which could include delays in you receiving appropriate care.  In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions.

If you think any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting the Quality and Patient Safety Department by phoning 01 – 817 1751 or email foi@rotunda.ie.

At corporate level, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is accountable for the management of our information systems and the data they hold. The DPO also makes sure that any associated risks or incidents are documented and investigated appropriately. The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are as follows: email dpo@rotunda.ie, telephone: 01 – 817 6811.

If you have any concerns or queries about your privacy or you wish to make a complaint regarding impingement on your privacy, please contact Data Protection Officer.  We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Officer (www.dataprotection.ie).

This cookie policy explains how the hospital will use any information you submit to us or that we obtain from you while you visit our website. You signify that you agree to these terms of use by using this website and by continuing to use it.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s path through the site, and identifies repeat visits. It contains basic information about the user’s identity, but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed.

How we use cookies?
We use cookies for various purposes, including:
Analytics: To gather data about how you use our website and improve its performance.
Third-Party Services: We may use third-party services, such as YouTube, to embed content on our site. These services may also set cookies to provide a personalized experience.
By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this notice. Below are the details of the cookies and what they are used for, there is also information about how you can control them.

Session Cookies

We use session cookies on this site. Session cookies are cookies that last for a session. A session starts when you launch a website or web app and ends when you leave the website or close your browser window. Session cookies contain information that is stored in a temporary memory location which is deleted after the session ends. Unlike other cookies, session cookies are never stored on your device. Therefore, they are also known as transient cookies, non-persistent cookies, or temporary cookies.

YouTube Cookies

Our website embeds YouTube videos to provide you with multimedia content. When you watch these videos, you may be subject to YouTube’s cookies and privacy policy. For more information about how YouTube collects and processes data, please review YouTube’s Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, to collect information about how visitors use our site. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather data, such as user interactions with our website. This information helps us analyze website traffic and improve our services. You can learn more about how Google collects and processes data by reviewing Google’s Privacy Policy. If you prefer not to be tracked by Google Analytics, you can opt-out through Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Technical Data
We collect statistical and other analytical data about all of our website visitors collectively, This Technical Data includes anonymous statistical information on how our website is used as well as user IP addresses, browser kinds, web search keywords, and other information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. Your computer’s unique online address, represented in “Internet Protocol” code (e.g., 192.168.75.46), is known as an IP address. IP addresses are specific to each machine that is connected to the Internet, albeit they could change from connection to connection. We do not utilise technical data for advertising, and we anonymize IP addresses so that we cannot associate them with any specific person. For statistics analysis, technical information related to website visits is recorded. For the purposes of Data Protection law, obtained statistical data does not qualify as “personal data.” You signify your acceptance of these terms of use by using this website and your commitment to follow them.

Cookies Setting
You can set your computer not to accept cookies, without the loss of any functionality on this website. Restricting cookies may change the way the website functions. You can manage (restrict or block) your cookie preferences through your browser settings or other tools. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit All About Cookies.

We may update this cookies consent notice from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. The date at the bottom of this notice indicates when it was last updated.

Queries
Any queries or concerns you may have about the Cookie policy on this website should be addressed to:
Data Protection Officer
Rotunda Hospital
Parnell Square
Dublin 1
Email
dpo@rotunda.ie
Telephone: (01) 817 6811